About the GroupingsIn prior years, we have had paddling groups which consisted of one guide and around 10 paddlers. This year as in 2018 we are going to let paddlers paddle in groups of at least three and have "Yellow Shirts" (Paddle Guides) stationed at spots where we believe paddlers may get into trouble. There will always be at least one "Yellow Shirt" at the front of all paddlers and NO ONE IS TO PASS THESE PADDLERS. Similarly, there will be at least one "Yellow Shirt" that will act as "Tail End Charlies" and NO ONE IS TO FALL BEHIND THESE PADDLERS.
Each time you enter the water and get off the water at a designated break (morning tea, lunch, afternoon tea), you must get your boat number highlighted by the "Clip Board Marshall". It is critical we know where all paddlers are at all times. The "WomDomNom" is not a race, but designed to be a relaxing paddle. Safety is of paramount importance. We will paddle 155km of the Macquarie River, and it changes constantly from long straight slow moving water, to fast flowing rapids to tight bends with potentially dangerous willow trees. We cannot stress enough how important it is to paddle in groups of at least three vessels. |
Updated 27 October 2020
2020 Promo Codes yet to be used
Dean Walkom
Ian Trewlow
Theresia Zadkovich
Judy Greening
Jil Parker
Sue Huehn
Gerry O'Leary (unable to make it - paddling the Tumut)
Paul O'Leary (unable to make it - paddling the Tumut)
Barry O'Malley
Ray Stocking
Laine Smith
Sean Morgan (unable to make it - will do in 2021)
Lisa Morgan (unable to make it - will do in 2021)
Mark Picman (maybe part of Sean Morgan group)
Sue Picman (maybe part of Sean Morgan group)
Cheryl Collins (maybe part of Sean Morgan group)
Lance Hore (maybe part of Sean Morgan group)
Frank Morelli
Peter Floyd
Derek Ledoa
Stephen Parsons
Greg Hillier
Sue Smith
Ross Ferguson
Andrew Mackie (x2)
Liz Winn
Paul Jones
Karen Govern
Glenn Collins
Laura Collins
Glenn Collins (sister)
Glenn Collins (sister's husband)
John Beasley
Angela Brown
Christine Harding
Neil Gow
Mathew Martin
Matthew Martin (friend)
Dennis Whitfield
Dave Slattery (unable to make it - paddling the Tumut)
Alan Wilson (unable to make it - paddling the Tumut)
Tony Jennings (unable to make it - paddling the Tumut)
Guy Yeldham
Christine Yeldham
Doug Swain
Gary Rake
Mark Horton
Bob Turner
Trevor Carr
Pamela Warren (unable to make it - will do in 2021)
Daryl Warren (unable to make it - will do in 2021)
Russell Brown
Col Butters
Maria Biglands
Linden Biglands
David Biglands
Mick Lee
Chris Albert
Mike Mertens
Gaye Foster
Stephen Brooks
Ivers Karklins
O'Leary, Gerry (paddler from Wollongong - friend of David Slattery and Alan Wilson. Gerry organised the November 2019 Tumut trip.
01) A friend of Greg Varady-Szabo (Greg is from Narromine and owns Abbey B&B - has registered and is bringing a friend)
02) Loretta Moy (McMahons Point - runs Kayak Share - friend of Mark Fuller - concerned about water level.
03) Mike McLeod (2018 Red Shirt)
04) Toby Settree
05) Lindsay Settree
06) Vince Spisso
07) Bill Joannou
08) Beck Collitt's parents (they are from Condobolin, Beck is from Wongarbon) They are keen to do half days and support whilst not on water.
09) Janny Poate (a friend of Vicki Pearce)
10) Rachel O'Connell (from Nelson Bay - will train with Hunter Valley Paddle Club (Greg Hillier, Sue Smith))
11) Paul Tardent (friend of Glen Conway)
12) Sarah Bell (Dubbo)
Dam Wall to Wellington Paddle - Wednesday 20 November 2019 (16 paddlers)
Sean Bromfield, Justin Brooks, Rordon Brouwer, Glen Conway, Mitchell Creagan, Jim Dutton, Ross Ferguson, Greg Hillier, John Jannis, Paul O'Leary, Gerald O'Leary, Rod Sheather, Sue Smith, Doug Swain, Denis Whitfield, Theresia Zadkovich
2019 Committee (11) - Thursday 21 - Sunday 24 November 2019
Gould, Ivan - 2019 Yellow Shirt
Holmes, Emmalee - 2019 Red Shirt
Jones, Mary - 2019 Green/Blue Shirt
Julee Hunt - 2019 Green/Blue Shirt
McKay, Andrew - 2019 Green/Blue Shirt
Reynolds, Kev - 2019 Green/Blue Shirt
Stapleton, Neville - 2019 Yellow Shirt
Swain, Doug - 2019 Yellow Shirt
Winters, Bev - 2019 Yellow Shirt
Wright, Matt - 2019 Green/Blue Shirt
Anne Worthington - 2019 Green/Blue Shirt
New Interested Paddlers Interviewed ( NO Promo Code Yet)
Alan McLeod
almac49@icloud.com ph: 0444514962
Felicity Nutting Brisbane
(plus friend) - 2 June 2019 - fnutting@bigpond.com
Experienced on open water
Loretta Moy McMahons Point
lorettamoy@hotmail.com Ph: 0438 427 018
(friend of Mark Fuller) Committee member of McMahons Point Kayak Share Club
Experience: Paddles an Epic Ski
Would like to hire or borrow a kayak for the event, has access to a gecko via share fleet.
Judy Thatcher: Brisbane
judiththatcher210@gmail.com ph: 0434 145 991
Owns a sit on top fishing kayak which she can paddle at 6kmph for up to 20km: May need to borrow a boat
Willing to do a paddle course to become familiar with river kayaking in a sit in boat
referred to Paddle QLD and Paddle NSW 31st August course.
Mary Jones Dubbo local
indiana2go@live.co ph: 0427557746
Regular paddler on the Macquarie keen to join in with reccie paddles
Guy Yeldham plus friend ( email returned for convenient time to call)
yeldham@gmail.com ph: 0429077718
Owner of the Westview Caravan Park
double kayak
Andrew and Adriana Mackie: Gundara (Gunning NSW)
andrew.mackie47@gmail.com PH: 0418403728
30 years of experience, scout adventuring and army fitness
sit on top sea kayak, double canadian canoe
Beck Collits Wongarbon local
rebecca.rattey@y7mail.com ph: 0428169406
Contact made on behalf of her parents from Condoblin NSW
Experience ( Part day paddlers) happy to help out for part day as well
Potential support crew in Bec
Gabe Bresolin
Frank Marinelli
gabebr@bigpond.net.au ( email return asking for contact number for a chat)
Betina Bernstein bernstein.bettina@gmail.com emailed response for a call to chat 9/6
Sharon Brown and Friend Port Macquarie
Sharonbrown4189@gmail.com ph: 0412245455
Experienced paddlers
Mary and Russell Hancock pjwr@tpg.com.au Friends of Julie and Paul Wright ( returning paddlers, great helpers 2018) hiring kayaks from Australis and paddling with team Australis training under Julie and Paul and Team Australis
Michael Williamson and (John Bartholomew) (2)
Regional Enviroscience Pty Ltd Dubbo
MOB - 0419 770 930 PH - 02 6884 8820 FAX - 02 8362 9948
keen to hire club or private kayaks
Keen to help load and unload trucks
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seeking Further information new paddlers
Michelle Rollo
michelle170965@gmail.com request for phone conversation 24/6/18
Jenine and Greg Varady-Szabo
THE ABBEY B&B, 24 Dandaloo St., Narromine. NSW 2821
68892213, 0425561577
Merimbula Dragon Boaters
chiren1@bigpond.com
20 paddlers one boat
Micheal
Returning Paddlers (No Promo Code Yet)
Australis team (3 River safety team DaveSlatery, Alan, Wilson, Mitchell Creagan ) email request for additional numbers 9/6/19 (3)
Weare, Robyn - robynweare007@gmail.com - Arctic Raider Sea Kayak
Annette - a friend of Robyn Weare - River Kayak
Petri Puutstinen - petri.puustine2@bigpond.com (2018 RED Shirt)
Rolf Styner rksmail@bigpond.com
Julie Wright and Paul pjwr@tpg.com.au (returning paddlers, great helpers 2018)
Mick Lee mick.lee1@det.nsw.edu.au Spouse Leonie Lee
Angela and David Brown broang@tpg.com.au0429 921 705
Rosemary Norris rosmary.rn5@gmail,com - new kayak rapid expedition
Col and Sue Butters Colbutters59@gmail.com0409 306 404
Mark and Sue Picman markpicman@gmail.com0417 273 232
Laura Prophet and Glen Collins laura@prophetanalytics.com.au0411 808 354
Tony and Robert and Debra Jennings jennings1family@bigpond.com ph:0490 024 544
Dale and Rordan Brouwer and DOG ( Biosecurity risk on private properties) rdbrouwe@bigpond.com
John Friedman ozjohnf@gmail.com ( Registered in 2018 unable to come along will use 2018 promo code)
Christine Harding Chris.lucas.harding@gmail.com ph: 0423 521 338 phone message and emailed about boat hire, 2017 returning paddler
Sean and Lisa Morgan seano1965@hotmail.com ph: 0499 196 100
MIcheal Mertens .mertens49@gmail.com 0413 148 242
Liz Winn lizwinn55@hotmail.com 0407 959 047
Peter Millard and Malcolm Lothian petermillard@optusnet.com.au ph: 0432 616 433 completed 2012 and 14 ( Friends of Liz Winn)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2020 Withdrawals (23)
Alan Wilson
Gerry O'Leary (unable to make it - paddling the Tumut)
Paul O'Leary (unable to make it - paddling the Tumut)
Homemichelle170965@gmail.com
2020 Promo Codes yet to be used
Dean Walkom
Ian Trewlow
Theresia Zadkovich
Judy Greening
Jil Parker
Sue Huehn
Gerry O'Leary (unable to make it - paddling the Tumut)
Paul O'Leary (unable to make it - paddling the Tumut)
Barry O'Malley
Ray Stocking
Laine Smith
Sean Morgan (unable to make it - will do in 2021)
Lisa Morgan (unable to make it - will do in 2021)
Mark Picman (maybe part of Sean Morgan group)
Sue Picman (maybe part of Sean Morgan group)
Cheryl Collins (maybe part of Sean Morgan group)
Lance Hore (maybe part of Sean Morgan group)
Frank Morelli
Peter Floyd
Derek Ledoa
Stephen Parsons
Greg Hillier
Sue Smith
Ross Ferguson
Andrew Mackie (x2)
Liz Winn
Paul Jones
Karen Govern
Glenn Collins
Laura Collins
Glenn Collins (sister)
Glenn Collins (sister's husband)
John Beasley
Angela Brown
Christine Harding
Neil Gow
Mathew Martin
Matthew Martin (friend)
Dennis Whitfield
Dave Slattery (unable to make it - paddling the Tumut)
Alan Wilson (unable to make it - paddling the Tumut)
Tony Jennings (unable to make it - paddling the Tumut)
Guy Yeldham
Christine Yeldham
Doug Swain
Gary Rake
Mark Horton
Bob Turner
Trevor Carr
Pamela Warren (unable to make it - will do in 2021)
Daryl Warren (unable to make it - will do in 2021)
Russell Brown
Col Butters
Maria Biglands
Linden Biglands
David Biglands
Mick Lee
Chris Albert
Mike Mertens
Gaye Foster
Stephen Brooks
Ivers Karklins
O'Leary, Gerry (paddler from Wollongong - friend of David Slattery and Alan Wilson. Gerry organised the November 2019 Tumut trip.
01) A friend of Greg Varady-Szabo (Greg is from Narromine and owns Abbey B&B - has registered and is bringing a friend)
02) Loretta Moy (McMahons Point - runs Kayak Share - friend of Mark Fuller - concerned about water level.
03) Mike McLeod (2018 Red Shirt)
04) Toby Settree
05) Lindsay Settree
06) Vince Spisso
07) Bill Joannou
08) Beck Collitt's parents (they are from Condobolin, Beck is from Wongarbon) They are keen to do half days and support whilst not on water.
09) Janny Poate (a friend of Vicki Pearce)
10) Rachel O'Connell (from Nelson Bay - will train with Hunter Valley Paddle Club (Greg Hillier, Sue Smith))
11) Paul Tardent (friend of Glen Conway)
12) Sarah Bell (Dubbo)
Dam Wall to Wellington Paddle - Wednesday 20 November 2019 (16 paddlers)
Sean Bromfield, Justin Brooks, Rordon Brouwer, Glen Conway, Mitchell Creagan, Jim Dutton, Ross Ferguson, Greg Hillier, John Jannis, Paul O'Leary, Gerald O'Leary, Rod Sheather, Sue Smith, Doug Swain, Denis Whitfield, Theresia Zadkovich
2019 Committee (11) - Thursday 21 - Sunday 24 November 2019
Gould, Ivan - 2019 Yellow Shirt
Holmes, Emmalee - 2019 Red Shirt
Jones, Mary - 2019 Green/Blue Shirt
Julee Hunt - 2019 Green/Blue Shirt
McKay, Andrew - 2019 Green/Blue Shirt
Reynolds, Kev - 2019 Green/Blue Shirt
Stapleton, Neville - 2019 Yellow Shirt
Swain, Doug - 2019 Yellow Shirt
Winters, Bev - 2019 Yellow Shirt
Wright, Matt - 2019 Green/Blue Shirt
Anne Worthington - 2019 Green/Blue Shirt
New Interested Paddlers Interviewed ( NO Promo Code Yet)
Alan McLeod
almac49@icloud.com ph: 0444514962
Felicity Nutting Brisbane
(plus friend) - 2 June 2019 - fnutting@bigpond.com
Experienced on open water
Loretta Moy McMahons Point
lorettamoy@hotmail.com Ph: 0438 427 018
(friend of Mark Fuller) Committee member of McMahons Point Kayak Share Club
Experience: Paddles an Epic Ski
Would like to hire or borrow a kayak for the event, has access to a gecko via share fleet.
Judy Thatcher: Brisbane
judiththatcher210@gmail.com ph: 0434 145 991
Owns a sit on top fishing kayak which she can paddle at 6kmph for up to 20km: May need to borrow a boat
Willing to do a paddle course to become familiar with river kayaking in a sit in boat
referred to Paddle QLD and Paddle NSW 31st August course.
Mary Jones Dubbo local
indiana2go@live.co ph: 0427557746
Regular paddler on the Macquarie keen to join in with reccie paddles
Guy Yeldham plus friend ( email returned for convenient time to call)
yeldham@gmail.com ph: 0429077718
Owner of the Westview Caravan Park
double kayak
Andrew and Adriana Mackie: Gundara (Gunning NSW)
andrew.mackie47@gmail.com PH: 0418403728
30 years of experience, scout adventuring and army fitness
sit on top sea kayak, double canadian canoe
Beck Collits Wongarbon local
rebecca.rattey@y7mail.com ph: 0428169406
Contact made on behalf of her parents from Condoblin NSW
Experience ( Part day paddlers) happy to help out for part day as well
Potential support crew in Bec
Gabe Bresolin
Frank Marinelli
gabebr@bigpond.net.au ( email return asking for contact number for a chat)
Betina Bernstein bernstein.bettina@gmail.com emailed response for a call to chat 9/6
Sharon Brown and Friend Port Macquarie
Sharonbrown4189@gmail.com ph: 0412245455
Experienced paddlers
Mary and Russell Hancock pjwr@tpg.com.au Friends of Julie and Paul Wright ( returning paddlers, great helpers 2018) hiring kayaks from Australis and paddling with team Australis training under Julie and Paul and Team Australis
Michael Williamson and (John Bartholomew) (2)
Regional Enviroscience Pty Ltd Dubbo
MOB - 0419 770 930 PH - 02 6884 8820 FAX - 02 8362 9948
keen to hire club or private kayaks
Keen to help load and unload trucks
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seeking Further information new paddlers
Michelle Rollo
michelle170965@gmail.com request for phone conversation 24/6/18
Jenine and Greg Varady-Szabo
THE ABBEY B&B, 24 Dandaloo St., Narromine. NSW 2821
68892213, 0425561577
Merimbula Dragon Boaters
chiren1@bigpond.com
20 paddlers one boat
Micheal
Returning Paddlers (No Promo Code Yet)
Australis team (3 River safety team DaveSlatery, Alan, Wilson, Mitchell Creagan ) email request for additional numbers 9/6/19 (3)
Weare, Robyn - robynweare007@gmail.com - Arctic Raider Sea Kayak
Annette - a friend of Robyn Weare - River Kayak
Petri Puutstinen - petri.puustine2@bigpond.com (2018 RED Shirt)
Rolf Styner rksmail@bigpond.com
Julie Wright and Paul pjwr@tpg.com.au (returning paddlers, great helpers 2018)
Mick Lee mick.lee1@det.nsw.edu.au Spouse Leonie Lee
Angela and David Brown broang@tpg.com.au0429 921 705
Rosemary Norris rosmary.rn5@gmail,com - new kayak rapid expedition
Col and Sue Butters Colbutters59@gmail.com0409 306 404
Mark and Sue Picman markpicman@gmail.com0417 273 232
Laura Prophet and Glen Collins laura@prophetanalytics.com.au0411 808 354
Tony and Robert and Debra Jennings jennings1family@bigpond.com ph:0490 024 544
Dale and Rordan Brouwer and DOG ( Biosecurity risk on private properties) rdbrouwe@bigpond.com
John Friedman ozjohnf@gmail.com ( Registered in 2018 unable to come along will use 2018 promo code)
Christine Harding Chris.lucas.harding@gmail.com ph: 0423 521 338 phone message and emailed about boat hire, 2017 returning paddler
Sean and Lisa Morgan seano1965@hotmail.com ph: 0499 196 100
MIcheal Mertens .mertens49@gmail.com 0413 148 242
Liz Winn lizwinn55@hotmail.com 0407 959 047
Peter Millard and Malcolm Lothian petermillard@optusnet.com.au ph: 0432 616 433 completed 2012 and 14 ( Friends of Liz Winn)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2020 Withdrawals (23)
Alan Wilson
Gerry O'Leary (unable to make it - paddling the Tumut)
Paul O'Leary (unable to make it - paddling the Tumut)
Homemichelle170965@gmail.com